Chaste Tree
  • chastetree3
  • chastetree4
  • chastetree1
  • chastetree2

Chaste Tree

EGP210.00

Scientific Name: Vitex Agnus-castus
Chastetree is a fast-growing, small tree. Glorious spires of small, fragrant, lavender-blue flowers appear at the branch tips from summer to autumn. Highly ornamental, palmate (hand-shaped), gray-green leaves with silvery undersides look great all season and maintain more silver hues if plants are grown in drier locations. The leaves are also aromatic when crushed. Place chastetree in a sunny location with well-drained soil. It thrives in heat and blooms on new growth from the current season, so it can be pruned in spring if need be. In warm regions, it can be shaped into a small, single or multi-trunked tree. In cooler zones, chastetree grows as a modest-sized perennial shrub because it gets knocked back by extreme cold.
-Max. Height: 8 m
-Max. Width: 6 m

* The product image above is a generic image of this product. Delivered product may not be identical to the product image on this page.

Clear
000

Other Common Names: Lilac Chastetree
Sunlight: Full Sun, Partial Sun
Water: Moderate, Low
Soil: Clay, Loam, Sand
Growth Rate: Fast
Flowering Period: Summer, Late Summer, Early Fall
Flower Color: White, Purple, Lavender, Violet
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Foliage Scent: Fragrant
Bark or Stem Scent: Fragrant
Country of origin: Southern Europe, Mediterranean, Western Asia
Gardening tips: Dead wood should be pruned off of cold damaged plants in spring to allow them to rejuvenate.

Additional information

Pot Size

20 cm, 40 cm, 50 cm

Reviews(0)

There are no reviews yet.

Add a Review

Be the first to review “Chaste Tree”

...