Chicle
Sold out
    Manilkara Zapota 3
  • Manilkara Zapota 1
  • Manilkara Zapota 2

Chicle

EGP340.00

Scientific Name: Manilkara Zapota (Chickoo)
The smooth, dark, and glossy, six-inch-long evergreen leaves are clustered at the tips of twigs and the small, cream-colored solitary flowers appear in the leaf axils throughout the year. The four-inch-wide, scurfy brown fruits have a juicy, sweet, yellow-brown flesh and ripen to softness in spring and summer. The flower-to-fruit period is about ten months. The bark and branches, when injured, bleed a white latex which is the source of chicle, the original base for chewing gum. The trunk on older specimens is flaky and quite attractive, and flares at the base into numerous surface roots.
-Max. Height: 15 m
-Max. Width: 12 m

* The product image above is a generic image of this product. Delivered product may not be identical to the product image on this page.
* Delivered trees are in their youth stage. This allows them to adapt to their environment which ensures better growth.
* Height of trees range from 1m to 2m.

Clear selection
000

Other Common Names: Sapodilla, Nispero
Sunlight: Full sun
Water: Moderate
Soil: Clay, Loam, Sand
Growth Rate: Medium
Flowering Period: Year round flowering
Flower Color: White
Flower Scent: No fragrance
Fruit Color: Brown
Country of Origin: Southern Mexico
Gardening Tips: Pruning is little needed to develop a strong structure.

Additional information

Pot Size

45 cm

Reviews(0)

There are no reviews yet.

Add a Review

Be the first to review “Chicle”

...